2015 Radio Awards Winners

The stars of SA radio were heralded at a sparkling banquet at the Sandton Convention Centre last night when the winners of the 2015 MTN Radio Awards were announced. Guest of honour at the banquet was the Honourable Minister of Communications, Faith Muthambi. This was the sixth annual Radio Awards event, celebrating and acknowledging excellent work in radio and the industry was out to celebrate radio in style.

“We are delighted with the way the industry has adopted these awards, with a new record in entries from a record number of stations and organizations once again this year,” says Taryn Westoby from the Radio Awards. “The increased support these awards enjoy mean that more stations are striving to make compelling and memorable content for their listeners. This augurs well for the radio industry and ensures that radio has a bright and sustainable future.”

Here is a list of the respective category finalists and winners (Category Sponsors in Brackets):

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

AFTERNOON DRIVE PRESENTER

Campus

MFM 92.6 – Barron Hufkie
MFM 92.6 – Carla Mackenzie
PUKFM 93.6 – Gerik Slabbert
TUKS FM 107.2 – Werner Bothma
UJFM 95.4 – Nick Explicit

Winner: UJFM 95.4 – Nick Explicit

Community

BAY FM 107.9 – Damian Schmidt
HOT 91.9 FM – Stephen Bishop
IMPACT RADIO – Thabo Mdluli
LINK FM – Gary Gerber
RADIO PULPIT – Johann Els

Winner: LINK FM – Gary Gerber

PBS

LESEDI FM – Ba2cada Leine
MOTSWEDING FM – Douglas Mosadi
PHALAPHALA FM – Jimmy Da Scratcher
THOBELA FM – Skhumbuzo Mbatha

Winner: THOBELA FM – Skhumbuzo Mbatha

Commercial

947 – Anele Mdoda
ALGOA FM – Wayne Hart
CAPETALK – John Maytham
JACARANDA FM – Martin Bester
POWER 98.7 – Thabiso Tema

Winner: JACARANDA FM – Martin Bester

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

AFTERNOON DRIVE SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 – The Drive
PUKFM 93.6 – PUKFM Drive
TSHWANE FM – The Offramp
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Driveway
UJFM 95.4 – Explicit Drive

Winner: TUKS FM 1072 – The Driveway

Community

EDEN FM – The EDEN FM Drive Show
IMPACT RADIO – The Afternoon Drive
LINK FM – The Buffalo Toyota Afternoon Drive
RADIO ISLAM – Your World Today
TYGERBERG 104FM – Vuurvas

Winner: IMPACT RADIO – The Afternoon Drive

PBS

LESEDI FM – Rea A Kubeletsa
MOTSWEDING FM – Fokotsa Gee
THOBELA FM – Ntshirogele
UKHOZI FM – Woza Nabangani Bakho
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Masigoduke

Winner: MOTSWEDING FM – Fokotsa Gee

Commercial

702 – Afternoon Drive with Xolani Gwala
947 – Afternoon Drive with Anele
KAYA FM – Kaya Central with Mo G
KFM – KFM Afternoon Drive with Rob Vember
POWER 98.7 – Power Drive

Winner: 702 – Afternoon Drive with Xolani Gwala

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BREAKFAST SHOW PRESENTER (BROUGHT TO YOU BY KFC)

Campus

PUKFM 93.6 – WR van der Merwe
TUKS FM 107.2 – Nick Cloete
UCT RADIO 104.5 – Duncan Patrick
UJFM 95.4 – AB DaKosta
VOW FM – Mpumi Mlambo

Winner: VOW FM – Mpumi Mlambo

Community

HOT 91.9 FM – Darren Scott
IMPACT RADIO – Willbert Kinnear
MIX 93.8 FM – Tony Blewitt
RADIO ISLAM – Sulaimaan Ravat
TYGERBERB 104 FM – Anton Brink

Winner: HOT 91.9 FM – Darren Scott

PBS

MOTSWEDING FM – Kabelo
RADIO 2000 – Just-Ice
THOBELA FM – Sebasa Mogale
THOBELA FM – Mankoko Baby
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Putco Mafani

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Putco Mafani

Commercial

702 – John Robbie
ALGOA FM – Daron Mann
CAPETALK – Kieno Kammies
JACARANDA FM – Rian van Heerden
KAYA FM – Bob Mabena

Winner: ALGOA FM – Daron Mann

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BREAKFAST SHOW (BROUGHT TO YOU BY THE CITY LODGE HOTEL GROUP)

Campus

PUKFM 93.6 – Big Bang Breakfast
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Wake Up
UCT RADIO 104.5 – Rise and Grind
UJFM 95.4 – The Continental Breakfast
VOW FM – The Morning Shake Up

Winner: UCT RADIO 104.5 – Rise and Grind

Community

EAST RAND STEREO 93.9FM – East Rand Stereo Breakfast
HOT 91.9 FM – Joburg’s Hottest
MIX 93.8 FM – Breakfast with Blewitt
RADIO AL ANSAAR 90.4 FM – The Breakfast Rush
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Oggendrooi

Winner: HOT 91.9 FM – Joburg’s Hottest

PBS

LOTUS FM – The Morning Rush
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Phaphama
RADIO 2000 – Planet Haaibo
THOBELA FM – Ditlalemeso
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Bee

Winner: THOBELA FM – Ditlalemeso

Commercial

702 – The John Robbie Show
5FM – Fresh @ 5
CAPETALK – Breakfast with Kieno Kammies
GOOD HOPE FM – The Good Hope FM Breakfast Show
JACARANDA FM – The Complimentary Breakfast

Winner: GOOD HOPE FM – The Good Hope FM Breakfast Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BRIGHT STARS CLUB

Andrew Joe
Nontsikelelo Kalipa
Tsepo Khomari
Khatija Nxedlana
Kudzayi Kwaang Tiribabi
Busisiwe Titi
Charita Van Der Berg

BURSARY AWARD

Palesa Tau

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BUSINESS AND FINANCE SHOW (BROUGHT TO YOU BY BUSINESS CONNEXION)

JACARANDA FM – Geeks and Gadgets
KAYA FM – Kaya Bizz with Stevie B
MIX 93.8 FM – In Conference with Michael Jackson
POWER 98.7 – Power Business
PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – The Money Show

Winner: PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – The Money Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Community

PRESENTER (BROUGHT TO YOU BY MDDA)

HOT 91.9 FM – Stephen Bishop
IMPACT RADIO – Penny Ndlovu
IMPACT RADIO – Willbert Kinnear
MIX 93.8 FM – Clayton Robbertze
RADIO ISLAM – Yusuf Moosagie

Winner: IMPACT RADIO – Penny Ndlovu

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Community Project

Campus

MFM 92.6 – Safety Campaign
MFM 92.6 – Summer School
TUKS FM 107.2 – Woolly Winter
TUKS FM 107.2 – Madiba Day

Winner: MFM 92.6 – Safety Campaign

Community

CHILDREN’S RADIO FOUNDATION – Young Reporters Network
HOT 91.9 FM – One Wingz of Change
RADIO PULPIT – Leave Your Mark – Marikana
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Arts and Crafts Project

Winner: RADIO PULPIT – Leave Your Mark – Marikana

Commercial

702 – Birthday Wish/Truck of Love
EAST COAST RADIO – The Big Favour
JACARANDA FM – Hier Kom Die Braai
JACARANDA FM – Good Morning Angels
KFM – KFM Christmas Wish Campaign

Winner: EAST COAST RADIO – The Big Favour

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

CONTENT PRODUCER

Campus & Community

HOT 91.9 FM – William Scott
HOT 91.9 FM – John Walland
HOT 91.9 FM – Ian Fraser and Sasha Martinengo
RADIO TODAY 1485 FM – Lee Woolf
RADIO TODAY 1485 FM – Tim Neary

Winner: HOT 91.9 FM – William Scott

PBS

LIGWALAGWALA FM – Sifiso Malisa
MOTSWEDING FM – Essence Moumakwe
MOTSWEDING FM – Mmakobedi Choabi
MOTSWEDING FM – Mogomotsi Masigo
SAFM – Helen Mittwoch

Winner: LIGWALAGWALA FM – Sifiso Malisa

Commercial

702 – Jonathan Fairbairn and Deryn Plutsick
702 – Nolwazi Tusini
702 & CAPETALK – Laura Wener
GAGASI FM – Nonjabulo Zwane
POWER 98.7 – Tsepo Khomari

Winner: 702 – Jonathan Fairbairn and Deryn Plutsick

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

DAYTIME SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 – Lunch
PUKFM 93.6 – International Top 40
TSHWANE FM – ROOM 912
TUKS FM 107.2 – Lunch Break
UJFM 95.4 – Hype Mode

Winner: UJFM 95.4 – Hype Mode

Community

IMPACT RADIO – The Afternoon Inbetweener
LUKHANJI FM 93.7 – Mid-morning Motivation
RADIO KHWEZI – Woza Woza Nendlebe Show
RADIO PULPIT – Masithethe
RADIO PULPIT – Life with Bonolo

Winner: RADIO PULPIT – Masithethe

PBS

IKWEKWEZI FM – Hlala Nami
THOBELA FM – Top 10
THOBELA FM – Moswa Le Bokamoso
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Sijikilanga
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Khanya Gqiyazana

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Sijikilanga

Commercial

5FM – The Forbes and Fix Show
JACARANDA FM – Workzone with Frankie du Toit
POWER 98.7 – Power Talk
702 & CAPETALK – Redi Tlhabi Show

Winner: 702 & CAPETALK – Redi Tlhabi Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

DRAMA PROGRAMME

Community

RADIO KHWEZI – Ibhunguka
RADIO PRETORIA – Die Bloed van Jesus
SOSHANGUVE

Community

RADIO – Road Safety
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Mary’s Christmas

Winner: RADIO KHWEZI – Ibhunguka

PBS

MOTSWEDING FM – Seboloke
MUNGHANA LONENE – Mina Hi Mina
SAFM – Radio Vuka
THOBELA FM – Mahlakung Religion and African Values
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Ithini Na Lento

Winner: MOTSWEDING FM – Seboloke

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

FIELD NEWS REPORTER

Campus AND Community

GROOT FM – Mia Slabbert
RADIO ISLAM – Faizel Patel
TSHWANE FM – Mokete Radebe
UJFM 95.4 – Steven Darge
VUKANI

Community

RADIO – Yandisa Zazini
VUT FM – Oupa Sefasa

Winner: UJFM 95.4 – Steven Darge

PBS

IKWEKWEZI FM – Bongi Ntuli
LESEDI FM – Mokete Monyobo
LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Taresh Harreeparshad
SABC RADIO NEWS – Nkululeko Protector Nyembezi
SAFM – Noma Bolani
UKHOZI FM – Vusi Ellie Makhosini

Winner: LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Taresh Harreeparshad

Commercial

EWN – Gia Nicolaides
EWN – Giovanna Gerbi
EWN – Rahima Essop
KAYA FM – Tunicia Phillips
EWN – Gaye Davis

Winner: EWN – Gaye Davis

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

HALL OF FAME (BROUGHT TO YOU BY NIELSEN MEDIA)

Tony Blewitt
Lance James
Alan Khan
Julian Lurie
Saba Mbixane
Soon Zevenster

LIFETIME ACHIEVER:

K.E. Masinga

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MULTI-CHANNEL PROMOTION

Campus AND Community

GROOT FM – Die Groot 20… In Afrikaans, met Riaan Grobler
RADIO PULPIT – Marikana
TUKS FM 107.2 – World Radio Challenge
TUKS FM 107.2 – Game of Fans
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Re-branding Tygerberg 104 FM

Winner: RADIO PULPIT – Marikana

PBS

SABC RADIO STATIONS – Standard Bank Iketsetse Zenzele
THOBELA FM – Sedibeng Maintenance Issues
THOBELA FM – Sedibeng Patriotism

Winner: SABC RADIO STATIONS – Standard Bank Iketsetse Zenzele

Commercial

947 – 947 Nissan Bakkie Bros
5FM – 5FM Birthday Boom
ALGOA FM – Algoa FM Heritage Day Virtual Flag
East Coast Radio – Toy Story
JACARANDA FM – Julius Malema Interview

Winner: ALGOA FM – Algoa FM Heritage Day Virtual Flag

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MUSIC SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 – World Wide Top 40
MFM 92.6 – Crossfade
PUKFM 93.6 – Rooiwynsondag
UCT RADIO 104.5 – Top 30 Hitlist
VOW FM – KPOP Fridays on Mugging Beats

Winner: VOW FM – KPop Fridays on Mugging Beats

Community

GROOT FM – MisEnMisUit met Hendri Myburgh
HOT 91.9 FM – The Mark Pilgrim Show
HOT 91.9 – The Classic Countdown with Kevin Savage
MIX 93.8 FM – Sound Republic
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Gospel Top Ten

Winner: MIX 93.8 FM – Sound Republic

PBS

PHALAPHALA FM – National Top20 Phenyadzinwe
PHALAPHALA FM – Muzika Wa Jazz
RADIO 2000 – Top 30 Countdown
THOBELA FM – Mekgolokwane
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Umculo We Jazz

Winner: THOBELA FM – Mekgolokwane

Commercial

5FM – 5FM Top 40 with Sureshnie Rider
702 & CAPETALK – Solid Gold Weekends
947 & KFM – Kia Top40SA with iTunes
JACARANDA FM – Closet Classics
JACARANDA FM – Friday Live

Winner: JACARANDA FM – Closet Classics

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MY STATION – MOST LOYAL LISTENERS

MIX 93.8 FM
RADIO PRETORIA
RADIO TODAY
RADIO TURF
TYGERBERG 104FM
VOICE OF TEMBISA
Winner: RADIO PRETORIA

MY STATION – MOST VOTES

HOT 91.9 FM
MIX 93.8 FM
RADIO PRETORIA
TYGERBERG 104 FM
VOICE OF THE CAPE
VOICE OF TEMBISA
Winner: RADIO PRETORIA

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS AND ACTUALITY PRESENTER

Campus and Community

RADIO ISLAM – Yusuf Moosagie UCT RADIO 104.5 – Markus Hegewisch
VOW FM – Paul McNally
VOW FM – Xoli Matomela
VOW FM – Ziyanda Ncgobo

Winner: VOW FM – Paul McNally

PBS

LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Hoosen Ebrahim
LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Genevieve Lanka
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Morgan Shibambu
SAFM – Rowena Baird

Winner: MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Morgan Shibambu

Commercial

702 – Stephen Grootes
702 – Redi Tlhabi
KAYA FM – John Perlman
POWER 98.7 – Tim Modise
SMILE 90.4FM – Bobby Brown

Winner: 702 – Stephen Grootes

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS AND ACTUALITY PRODUCER

Campus and Community

RADIO KHWEZI – Nothile Zwane
RADIO KHWEZI – Saziso Dlamini
RADIO KHWEZI – Nosiphiwe Buthelezi
RADIO TODAY 1485 AM – Lee Woolf
VOICE OF TEMBISA FM – Awelani Nelia Phalanndwa
VOW FM – Macthomas Ntuli

Winner: RADIO KHWEZI – Nothile Zwane

PBS

LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Prabashini Moodley RADIO 2000 – Chuma Kave
SAFM – Johannah Legodi
SAFM – Ntsoaki Shoeshoe Qhu and Ronald Phiri

Winner: LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Prabashini Moodley

Commercial

702 – Andiswa Makanda
702 – Jonathan Fairbairn and Deryn Plutsick
OFM – Christal-Lize Muller
POWER 98.7 – Andile Khumalo
PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – Cecile Basson

Winner: 702 – Andiswa Makanda

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS AND ACTUALITY SHOW

Campus and Community

RADIO ISLAM – Your World Today
UCT RADIO 104.5 – The Set Show
VOW FM – The Science Inside
VOW FM – Breaking Ground
VOW FM – La Bonne Vie

Winner: VOW FM – The Science Inside

PBS

LESEDI FM – Matshohlo
LOTUS FM – Newsbreak Talk
LOTUS FM – Newsbreak Election Debate – Gauteng
LOTUS FM – Newsbreak Election Debate – Chatsworth
SAFM – The Afternoon Talk

Winner: LOTUS FM – Newsbreak Talk

Commercial

702 – The Midday Report
702 & CAPETALK – Redi Tlhabi Show
EAST COAST RADIO – Trending Tonight
KAYA FM – Today With John Perlman
POWER 98.7 – Power Newsroom

Winner: 702 – The Midday Report

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS BULLETIN READER

Campus

PUKFM 93.6 – Mpo Makgate
TSHWANE FM – Mokete Radebe
TUKS FM 107.2 – Adrian van der Velden
UJFM 95.4 – Mummy Mohlahlo
VOW FM – Dineo Bendile

Winner: PUKFM 93.6 – Mpo Makgate

Community

EMALAHLENI FM – Lebohang Mahlangu
EMALAHLENI FM – Emmanuel Mdumbe
HOT 91.9 FM – Gladys Sithole
HOT 91.9 FM – Matt Active
RADIO ISLAM – Faizel Patel

Winner: HOT 91.9 FM – Gladys Sithole

PBS

CHANNEL AFRICA – Amanda Matshaka
IKWEKWEZI FM – Bongi Ntuli
RSG – Martelize Brink
SAFM – Anne Moosa
UKHOZI FM – Nokwazi Mbhele

Winner: CHANNEL AFRICA – Amanda Matshaka

Commercial

EWN – Ray White
EWN – Tara Meaney
EWN – Regan Thaw
EWN – Morne Esben
POWER 98.7 – Andrea Van Wyk

Winner: EWN – Regan Thaw

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NIGHT-TIME SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 – The Hitlist
PUKFM 93.6 – Gatskopmaandag
TUKS FM 107.2 – Alt La Femme
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Man Cave
UJFM 95.4 – 16 Bars Reloaded

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – Alt La Femme

Community

BAY FM 107.9 – Late Nite Ride
EASTWAVE RADIO 92.2FM – Rich and Creamy Show
HOT 91.9 FM – The Weekend Party
INANDA 88.4FM – Midnite Session
RADIO PULPIT – Intimate Moments with Sipho Kaleni

Winner: RADIO PULPIT – Intimate Moments with Sipho Kaleni

PBS

IKWEKWEZI FM – The Love Zone by Biziwe Masango
SAFM – Overnight
SAFM – The Talk Shop
THOBELA FM – Moremogolo

Winner: SAFM – Overnight

Commercial

947 – Greg and Lucky Show
5FM – The 5th Element
EAST COAST RADIO – Trending Tonight
JACARANDA FM – The Barney Simon Show
POWER 98.7 – Power Life

Winner: JACARANDA FM – The Barney Simon Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

ON-AIR PACKAGING (BROUGHT TO YOU BY DELTA AIR LINES)

Campus and Community

ALEX FM – Radio Promo/Jingle
MFM 92.6 – MFM Birthday Week
MIX 93.8 FM – MIX FM Production
TUKS FM 107.2 – 21
UJFM 95.4 – UJFM 95.4

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – 21

PBS

RADIO 2000 – Back To School Promo
RADIO 2000 – VL Turn Off The Lights
RADIO 2000 – Birthday Celebration
RSG – RSG
SAFM – SAFM Playwriting Competition Promo

Winner: RADIO 2000 – Back To School Promo

Commercial

702 – Sound of the Station
GAGASI FM – Drive Safely Messages
JACARANDA FM – World Cup Profile 2014
KAYA FM – Soultemba – SoulCollabs
POWER 98.7 – Power Tributes

Winner: 702 – Sound of the Station

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PROGRAMME INNOVATION

947 – 947 No Talk Tuesday
947 – 947 Shazam
ALGOA FM – Algoa FM Heritage Day Virtual Flag
POWER 98.7 – State of the Nation Address
TUKS FM 107.2 – Game of Fans

Winner: ALGOA FM – Algoa FM Heritage Day Virtual Flag

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PROMOTIONS STUNT/EVENT

Campus

TUKS FM 107.2 – World Radio Challenge
TUKS FM 107.2 – Game of Fans
TUKS FM 107.2 – Woolly Winter
VOW FM – Number One Supporter

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – World Radio Challenge

Community

EAST RAND STEREO 93.9FM – Go Green 2014
RADIO ISLAM – Huh Uh Man No Man
RADIO ISLAM – Buzzword Spelling Bee Competition
RADIO PULPIT – Leave Your Mark – Marikana

Winner: RADIO PULPIT – Leave Your Mark – Marikana

PBS

IKWEKWEZI FM – Soweto Derby Promo
MOTSWEDING FM – Motsweding FM
PHALAPHALA FM – Tshiko Promo
THOBELA FM – Heritage/Braai Day
THOBELA FM – Mandela Monday

Winner: MOTSWEDING FM – Motsweding FM

Commercial

947 – 947 Joburg Day ALGOA FM – Heritage Day Virtual Flag
JACARANDA FM – 20 Years of Democracy
JACARANDA FM – Maljan Circumnavigates Tshwane
JACARANDA FM – The Double Up Campaign

Winner: ALGOA FM – Heritage Day Virtual Flag

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

JACARANDA FM – The Graeme Smith Documentary LOTUS FM NEWSBREAK – Indian Heritage
THETHA FM 100.6 – The Story of Farouk Meyer and Oscar Pistorius
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Gangsterism on the Cape Flats
VOW FM – Rats in Alex

Winner: THETHA FM 100.6 – The Story of Farouk Meyer and Oscar Pistorius

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

SPORTS COMMENTATOR

IKWEKWEZI FM – Aaron Shadow Mbonani

MOTSWEDING FM – Oatile Jacobs SAFM – Mogamad Allie

UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Zolani Bongco

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Zolani Bongco

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

SPORTS REPORTER

5FM – Sias du Plessis
GROOT FM – Darren Scott
EWN – Johan le Roux
EWN – Marc Lewis
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Andries Cornelissen

Winner: EWN – Johan le Roux

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

SPORTS SHOW

Campus

PUKFM 93.6 – PUKFM Sport Show
TSHWANE FM – Airforce One Sports Terminal
TUKS FM 107.2 – Monday Night Lights
UJFM 95.4 – The Sports Network With Andrew Hope
VOW FM – Sport Hub

Winner: UJFM 95.4 – The Sports Network With Andrew Hope

Community

HOT 91.9 FM – The Sportscage
RADIO KC 107.7 FM – The Scoop
SOSHANGUVE RADIO – Sports Button
THETHA FM 100.6 – Sports Connection
TYGERBERG 104 FM – Sportswrap

Winner: SOSHANGUVE RADIO – Sports Button

PBS

MOTSWEDING FM – Mamepe
RADIO 2000 – Game On
SAFM – Sports Wrap
UKHOZI FM – Ezemidlalo No Victor

Winner: UKHOZI FM – Ezemidlalo No Victor

Commercial

702 & CAPETALK – Sports Talk
JACARANDA FM – @Jacasport LIVE !
KAYA FM – The Home Straight
METRO FM – 083 Sports@6 With Marawa

Winner: METRO FM – 083 Sports@6 With Marawa

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

TRAFFIC PRESENTER

EWN – Aki Anastasiou
EWN – Tsikwe Molobye
GROOT FM – Hendri Myburgh
KAYA FM – Nathi Ndamase
KAYA FM – Kgomotso Meso

Winner: KAYA FM – Kgomotso Meso

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

WEEKEND RADIO SHOW (BROUGHT TO YOU BY ATLANTIS THE PALM DUBAI)

Campus

MFM 92.6 – World Wide Top 40
MFM 92.6 – Crossfade
PUKFM 93.6 – Rooiwynsondag
PUKFM 93.6 – International Top 40
TUKS FM 107.2 – Retro Riffs

Winner: MFM 92.6 – World Wide Top 40

Community

HOT 91.9 FM – The Mark Pilgrim Show
IMPACT RADIO – Insync
MIX 93.8 FM – Clayton Robbertze on the Weekend
MIX 93.8 FM – #360 Brunch
RADIO PULPIT – The Ultimate Lifestyle Guide

Winner: HOT 91.9 FM – The Mark Pilgrim Show

PBS

SAFM – Media@SAFM
THOBELA FM – Ithumelo Le Bodumedi
THOBELA FM – Church Monetary Contributions
UKHOZI FM – Dr Richard Maponya

Winner: THOBELA FM – Church Monetary Contributions

Commercial

ALGOA FM – The Algoa FM Top 30
JACARANDA FM – Closet Classics
JACARANDA FM – Wake Up Shake Up
POWER 98.7 – Power Buro
POWER 98.7 – Power Newsroom

Winner: JACARANDA FM – Closet Classics

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

STATION OF THE YEAR

Campus

MFM 92.6
PUKFM 93.6
TUKS FM 107.2
UJFM 95.4
VOW FM

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2

Community

IMPACT RADIO
MIX 93.8 FM
RADIO ISLAM
RADIO PULPIT
TYGERBERG 104 FM

Winner: RADIO PULPIT

PBS

LOTUS FM
MOTSWEDING FM
RADIO 2000
SAFM
THOBELA FM
UMHLOBO WENENE FM

Winner: THOBELA FM

Commercial

702
ALGOA FM
JACARANDA FM
KAYA FM
POWER 98.7

Winner: JACARANDA FM
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MY STATION – MOST LOYAL LISTENERS


MIX 93.8 FM
RADIO PRETORIA
RADIO TODAY
RADIO TURF
TYGERBERG 104FM
VOICE OF TEMBISA

Winner: RADIO PRETORIA

 

MY STATION – MOST VOTES


HOT 91.9 FM
MIX 93.8 FM
RADIO PRETORIA
TYGERBERG 104 FM
VOICE OF THE CAPE
VOICE OF TEMBISA

Winner: RADIO PRETORIA