2014 MTN Radio Awards Winners

The 2014 MTN Radio Awards winners were announced at a glittering gala banquet held at the Sandton Convention Centre attended by about 1200 people including the who’s who of radio. The 5th annual edition of the MTN Radio Awards, a Future Group event, of which MTN has been the title sponsor since inception, has grown substantially with entries increasing by 750% and the number of stations participating in the various awards categories increasing by over 470% since the inaugural event in 2010.

“Participating in the MTN Radio Awards is a commitment to excellence and it is really encouraging to see the broader radio industry adopt these awards and demonstrate their commitment to making better content for their listeners,” says Lance Rothschild, CEO of the MTN Radio Awards.

“The radio industry, like the mobile telecommunications industry, has to be flexible, agile and receptive to new technologies,” says Brian Gouldie, Chief Marketing Officer of MTN SA. “MTN has enjoyed a long and fruitful relationship with the radio industry, we love radio and in particular, the way radio has very specifically adopted mobile communications and incorporated mobile communications into making increasingly-compelling content.”

Here is a list of the respective category finalists and winners (Category Sponsors in Brackets):

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

AFTERNOON DRIVE PRESENTER (GAUTRAIN)

Campus

TSHWANE FM – Lady Gee – The Offramp
TUKS FM 107.2 – Wayne van Jaarsveld – The Drive Show
TUKS FM 107.2 – Werner Bothma and Cassy Clarke – The Drive Way
UJFM 95.4 – Nickolay (Nick Explicit) Karaush – Explicit Drive
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Gamelihle Bovana – The LiftClub

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – Werner Bothma and Cassy Clarke – The Drive Way

Community

IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – Thabiso Mdluli – Afternoon Drive
MIX 93.8 FM – Darren Scott – Ballz.co.za on MIX 93.8FM
RADIO ISLAM – Yusuf Moosagie – Your World Today
RADIO KHWEZI – Saziso Dlamini – 90 Minutes Drive
RADIO TYGERBERG – Anton Treurnicht – Vuurvas

Winner: RADIO TYGERBERG – Anton Treurnicht – Vuurvas

PBS

LESEDI FM – Ba2cada Leine -Rea Kubeletsa
LIGWALAGWALA FM – Dumisa Mavuso – Asembe Drive Show
MOTSWEDING FM – Douglas Mosadi – Ke Nako- Fokotsa Gee
PHALAPHALA FM – Jimmy da Scratcher – Dzi a Orowa
THOBELA FM – Skhumbuzo Mbatha – Ntshirogele

Winner: LIGWALAGWALA FM – Dumisa Mavuso – Asembe Drive Show

Commercial

567 CAPETALK – John Maytham – John Maytham Show
5FM – DJ Fresh – The Fresh Drive
94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Anele – Afternoon Drive Show
EAST COAST RADIO – Damon Beard – The Drive with Damon
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Martin Bester – Martin Bester Drive

Winner: 567 CAPETALK – John Maytham – John Maytham Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

AFTERNOON DRIVE SHOW (SIMBA)

Campus

MFM 92.6 – The Drive
TSHWANE FM – The Offramp
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Drive Show
TUKS FM 107.2 The Drive Way
UJFM 95.4 The Explicit Drive

Winner: TSHWANE FM – The Offramp

Community

MIX 93.8 FM – Ballz.co.za
QWA QWA RADIO – Seotlong
RADIO KHWEZI – 90 Minutes Drive
RADIO KHWEZI – Teen Talk
RADIO PULPIT 657 AM – Spektrum

Winner: MIX 93.8 FM – Ballz.co.za

PBS

LESEDI FM – Rea Kubeletsa
MOTSWEDING FM – KE Nako – Fokotsa Gee
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Mphensa Mphensa
PHALAPHALA FM – Dzi a Orowa
RADIO 2000 – Drive Time Experience

Winner: RADIO 2000 – Drive Time Experience

Commercial

567 CAPE TALK – John Maytham Show
EAST COAST RADIO – The Drive with Damon
GOOD HOPE FM – Ozone
HEART 104.9 FM – Drive 326 with Suga
JACARANDA FM 94.2 Martin Bester Drive

Winner: GOOD HOPE FM – Ozone

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BREAKFAST SHOW PRESENTER (MCDONALDS)

Campus

PUK FM – WR van der Merwe – Big Bang Breakfast
TUKS FM 107.2 – Nick Cloete – The Wake up
TUKS FM 107.2 – Phindi Mdluli – Bang Bang Breakfast
UJFM – AB Da Costa – The Continental Breakfast

Winner: UJFM – AB Da Costa – The Continental Breakfast

Community

INANDA 88.4FM – Siyabonga Seme – Rise and Rock
RADIO ISLAM – Sulaimaan Ravat – Saabahul Muslim
RADIO KHWEZI – Makhosi Maphumulo – Breakfast Show
RADIO TYGERBERG – Anton Brink – Oggendrooi

Winner: RADIO ISLAM – Sulaimaan Ravat – Saabahul Muslim

PBS

LIGWALAGWALA FM – DJ Madumane – Breakfast Show
LOTUS FM – Neville Pillay – The Morning Rush
MOTSWEDING FM – Kabelo Molopyane – Ragoga Gee
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Putco Mafani – BEE Show

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Putco Mafani – BEE Show

Commercial

94.5 KFM – Ryan O’Connor – KFM Breakfast
94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Darren Simpson – Breakfast Xpress
ALGOA FM – Daron Mann – The DMB
EAST COAST RADIO – Darren Maule – The Breakfast Stack
TALK RADIO 702 – John Robbie – The John Robbie Show

Winner: TALK RADIO 702 – John Robbie – The John Robbie Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BREAKFAST SHOW (CITY LODGE HOTELS)

Campus

MFM – The MFM – Breakfast Show
PUK FM -The Big Bang Breakfast
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Wake Up
UJFM – The Continental Breakfast

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – The Wake Up

Community

GROOT FM – Die Groot Ontbyt
MIX 93.8 FM – Blewitt For Breakfast
RADIO ISLAM – Sabaahul Muslim
RADIO KHWEZI – Sekusile Okungaliyo Breakfast Show
RADIO TYGERBERG – Oggendrooi

Winner: MIX 93.8 FM – Blewitt for Breakfast

PBS

MOTSWEDING FM – Ragoga Gee
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – PhaPhama
RADIO 2000 – Haaibo
THOBELA FM – Ditlameso
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – BEE Breakfast Eyondlayo Ekuseni

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM – BEE Breakfast Eyondlayo Ekuseni

Commercial

94.5 KFM – KFM Breakfast with Ryan O’Connor
ALGOA FM – The Daron Mann Breakfast
HEART 104.9 FM – Breakfast with Aden Thomas
KAYA FM 95.9 – 180 with Bob
TALK RADIO 702 – The John Robbie Show

Winner: TALK RADIO 702 – The John Robbie Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

BUSINESS AND FINANCE SHOW (BUSINESS CONNEXION)

KAYA FM 95.9 – KAYA Bizz
MIX 93.8FM – In Conference with Michael
SAFM – Media @SAFM
TALK RADIO 702 and 567 CAPE TALK – The Money Show

Winner: KAYA FM 95.9 – KAYA Bizz

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Community

PRESENTER (MDDA)

QWA QWA RADIO – Elizabeth Ngati
RADIO ISLAM – Yusuf Moosagie
RADIO TYGERBERG – Benescke Janse van Rensburg

Winner: RADIO TYGERBERG – Benescke Janse van Rensburg

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Community PROJECT (UNITED STATIONS)

Campus

MFM 92.6 – 4C Project
MFM 92.6 – Safety Campaign
MFM 92.6 – Mandela Day
TUKS FM 107.2 – Wooly Winter

Winner: MFM 92.6 – Safety Campaign

Community

101.9 CHAI FM – Yad Aharon Radiothon
EMALAHLENI FM – Fighting the Stigma
RADIO TYGERBERG – Madiba Day (Put a Plaster on Poverty)
THE VOICE OF THE CAPE – Morning Xpresso (Pink Hijab Day)

Winner: RADIO TYGERBERG – Madiba Day (Put a Plaster on Poverty)

PBS

LIGWALAGWALA FM – Masakhane
LOTUS FM – Warm Hearts Campaign
UKHOZI FM – Ungqimu Idada noSiyazi Idada
UMHLOBO WENENE FM –

Winner: LOTUS FM – Warm Hearts Campaign

Commercial

EAST COAST RADIO – Dying with Dignity- the Big Favour
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Good Morning Angels
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Ouma Skulpie meets Graeme Smith
PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – Drug Watch
PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – Stop Rape

Winner: PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – Stop Rape

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

CONTENT PRODUCER

Campus & Community

101.9 CHAI FM – Cybil Chebedi
MIX FM 93.8 – William Scott
RADIO ISLAM – Yusuf Moosagie
TUKS FM 107.2 – Wayne van Jaarsveld & Quintus Potgieter
TUKS FM 107.2 – Willem van Biljon

Winner: MIX FM 93.8 – William Scott

PBS

CHANNEL AFRICA -Sydney Katunga Phiri
LESEDI FM – Thabang Morobani
MOTSWEDING FM – Mmakobedi Choabi
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Justice Shipalana

Winner: MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Justice Shipalana

Commercial

94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Greg Aldridge
GAGASI FM – Jacinta Ngobese
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Mike Savage
METRO FM – Beverly Maphangwa
VUMA FM – Kheta Mkhize

Winner: GAGASI FM – Jacinta Ngobese

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

DAYTIME SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 – AM2PM
PUK FM 93.6 – International Top 40
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Lunch Break
TUKS FM 107.2 – The Platform

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – The Lunch Break

Community

101.9 CHAI FM – The Law and You
EAST RAND STEREO 93.9 – Midday Show presented by Francois van Rensburg
IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – The Reboot MIX
MIX 93.8 FM – Lunchtime Live with Saskia V
THE VOICE OF THE CAPE – VOC Drivetime

Winner: 101.9 CHAI FM – The Law and You

PBS

PHALAPHALA FM – Tshiko Mid-day Talk
THOBELA FM – Sedibeng 16 Days
THOBELA FM – Sedibeng Disposable Nappies
THOBELA FM – Sedibeng Feline Herpes
UKHOZI FM – Nethezeka noKhozi

Winner: THOBELA FM – Sedibeng Disposable Nappies

Commercial

GOOD HOPE FM – The Ozone
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Workzone Part 2 with Barney Simon
KAYA FM 95.9 – Georgie in the Afternoon
POWER FM 98.7 – POWER Lunch
OFM – Slice of Life

Winner: KAYA FM 95.9 – Georgie in the Afternoon

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

DRAMA PROGRAMME

Community

101.9 CHAI FM – the Law and You
RADIO KHWEZI – Zifika Zidlule
RADIO TYGERBERG – Drama Season
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Law Focus – The Right Stuff, Female Miners

Winner: VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Law Focus – The Right Stuff, Female Miners

PBS

IKWEKWEZI FM – Osemsamo Limphosa Emnyango
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Mina hi Mina
RSG – Die Kwilter en die Kelner
SAFM – The Saturday Play – The Passion
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Ithini Na Lento?

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Ithini Na Lento?

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MULTI-CHANNEL PROMOTION

94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Star POWER
101.9 CHAI FM – The 101.9 Chai FM App
EAST COAST RADIO – Ghost at ECR
EAST COAST RADIO – Tragedy on Field’s Hill
EAST COAST RADIO/JACARANDA FM 94.2 – The iTunes No1
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Foot in the Door
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Lala Kakuhle Tata

Winner: JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Lala Kakuhle Tata

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MUSIC SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 – Worldwide Top 40
PUKFM 93.6 – Gatskop Maandag
TUKS FM 107.2 – Retro Riffs
TUKS FM 107.2 – The 107.2 Countdown
TUKS FM 107.2 – Top 30

Winner: MFM 92.6 – Worldwide Top 40

Community

EAST RAND STEREO 93.9 – Top 40 presented by Pedro Fernando
GROOT FM 90.5 – Mis en mis uit met Hendri Myburgh
GROOT FM 90.5 – Tydmasjien
IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – Fayth Fusion
INANDA 88.4 FM – The Best Urban Charts

Winner: EAST RAND STEREO 93.9 – Top 40 presented by Pedro Fernando

PBS

LESEDI FM – Kgatholoha
LESEDI FM – Local Top 30
LOTUS FM – Local Vocal
THOBELA FM – Thobela FM Top 10 Le Thabo
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Umculo We Jazz

Winner: THOBELA FM – Thobela FM Top 10 Le Thabo

Commercial

5FM – Ultimix Weekend Edition
ALGOA FM – The Algoa FM Top 30 With Wayne Hart
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Closet Classics
METRO FM – Metro FM Experience
POWER FM 98.7 – Power Weekends

Winner: METRO FM – Metro FM Experience

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

MY STATION

Most Votes
LESEDI FM
LIGWALAGWALA
RSG
THOBELA FM
UMHLOBO WENENE FM

Winner: THOBELA FM

Most Loyal Listeners
CHAI FM
GROOT FM
MFM 92.6
MIX 93.8FM
RADIO PRETORIA

Winner: GROOT FM

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS AND ACTUALITY PRESENTER

Campus and Community

101.9 CHAI FM – Chad Thomas and Glenda Paul
RADIO ISLAM – Sulaimaan Ravat
RADIO KHWEZI – Saziso Dlamini
TUKS FM 107.2 – Terry Adams and Pieter van der Merwe
VOW FM – Alex Kotis

Winner: RADIO ISLAM – Sulaimaan Ravat

 

PBS

LOTUS FM – Taresh Harreeparshad
RSG – Izak du Plessis
UKHOZI FM – Abasiki Bebunda & Bongani Mavuso
UKHOZI FM – Busisiwe Mkhize

Winner: LOTUS FM – Taresh Harreeparshad

 

Commercial


94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Jacob Moshokoa
KAYA FM 95.9 – John Perlman
POWER FM 98.7 – Eusebius McKaiser
TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – Redi Thlabi
TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – Stephen Grootes

Winner: 94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Jacob Moshokoa

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS AND ACTUALITY PRODUCER

Campus and Community

101.9 CHAI FM – Chad Thomas and Glenda Paul
101.9 CHAI FM – Garry Hertzberg
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Paul McNally

Winner: VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Paul McNally

PBS

SAFM – Johannah Legodi – Education – Intune
SAFM – Johannah Legodi & Zanele Jambane – Terry Pheto – In the Spotlight
UKHOZI FM – Busisiwe Mkhize – Ezanamuhla
UKHOZI FM – Abasiki Bebunda & Bongani Mavuso – Ezanamuhla
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Mcebesi Ngqina – Laphum’ikhwezi –

Winner: UKHOZI FM – Busisiwe Mkhize – Ezanamuhla

Commercial

POWER FM 98.7 – Power Life – Bongani Mahlangu
POWER FM 98.7 – Power Talk – Lerato Makate and Ncebakazi Manzi
TALK RADIO 702 – Jonathan Fairbairn – Afternoon Drive Show
TALK RADIO 702 – Nolwazi Tusini – Redi Tlhabi Show
TALK RADIO 702 – Thabisile Mbete – John Robbie Show
TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – Cecile Basson – The Money Show

Winner: TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – Cecile Basson – The Money Show

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS AND ACTUALITY SHOW

Campus and Community

101.9 CHAI FM – The Law and You
EAST RAND STEREO 93.9 – Midday Show presented by Francois van Rensburg
PUKFM 93.6 – Studio Spektrum
RADIO ISLAM – Sabahul Muslim
TUKS FM 107.2 – The News Platform
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Law Focus – Female Miners

Winner: VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Law Focus – Female Miners

PBS

LESEDI FM – Makumane/Rasethunya
LOTUS FM – Newsbreak 11 December Maya & Gen
LOTUS FM – Newsbreak 12 December Maya & Gen
SAFM – AM Live
SAFM – Zuma to Eldorado Park

Winner: SAFM – AM Live

Commercial

HEART 104.9 FM – Heart Topic
KAYA FM 95.9 – Today with John Perlman
METRO FM – Talk with Sakina
POWERFM 98.7 – Power Talk
TALK RADIO 702 – Afternoon Drive
TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – Midday Report

Winner: METRO FM – Talk with Sakina

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NEWS BULLETIN READER

Campus

TUKS FM 107.2 – Nadia Romanos
UJFM 95.4 – Azzizar Mosupi
UJFM 95.4 Thando Dhaza
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Mvangeli Nzuza
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Lonwabo Miso

Winner: VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Mvangeli Nzuza

Community

CAPE PULPIT 729 AM – Alida Raubenheimer
INANDA 88.4 FM – Samkelisiwe Radebe
RADIO KHWEZI – Nondumiso Zakwe
RADIO KHWEZI – Thabile Ntuli
VUKANI RADIO – Khungeka Mji

Winner: VUKANI RADIO – Khungeka Mji

PBS

RSG – Martelize Brink
SAFM – Anne Moosa
SAFM – Vabakshnee Chetty
TruFM – Ondela Lulamela Mbana
UKHOZI FM – Nokwazi Mbhele
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Dikeledi Mbanga

Winner: UKHOZI FM – Nokwazi Mbhele

Commercial

94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Benita Levin
94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Jacob Moshokoa
EAST COAST RADIO – Dineo Mphahlele
TALK RADIO 702 – Lebogang Moeketsi
TALK RADIO 702 – Tara Meaney

Winner: TALK RADIO 702 – Lebogang Moeketsi

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NIGHT-TIME SHOW

Campus

MFM 92.6 The Hitlist
PUK FM 93.6 Gatskop Maandag
TSHWANE FM – The Airforce One Show
TUKS FM 107.2 The Darkside
UJFM 95.4 Student Nights

Winner: TSHWANE FM – The Airforce One Show

Community

EAST WAVE RADIO – Rich and Creamy show
GROOT FM 90.5 – Kitsgras end Sekelbos
GROOT FM 90.5 – Mis en Mis uit met Hendri Myburgh
IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – Overnight’s with Thabiso Mogane
IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – Thursday Thoughts
RADIO PULPIT 657 AM – Intimate Moments

Winner: GROOT FM 90.5 – Mis en Mis Uit met Hendri Myburgh

PBS

LESEDI FM – Mphaholle
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Afrika Wa Vulavula
MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Minkondzo ya Tingwazi
RSG – Liedjieboer Rumoer
THOBELA FM – Tabakgolo Nelson Mandela Memorial
THOBELA FM – Tabakgolo-Discouraging social network usage whilst driving
THOBELA FM – THOBELA Student Fundraising

Winner: MUNGHANA LONENE FM – Minkondzo ya Tingwazi

Commercial

5FM – The Roger Goode Show
EAST COAST & JACARANDA FM 94.2 – The Anne Hirsch Show
HEART 104.9 FM – In the mix with Diggy Bongz
KAYA FM 95.9 – Home with Mapaseka Mokwele
POWER FM 98.7 – Power Life

Winner: POWER FM 98.7 – Power Life

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

ON-AIR PACKAGING (DELTA AIR LINES)

Campus and Community

101.9 CHAI FM
EMALAHLENI FM
GROOT FM 90.5
KNYSNA FM 97.0
RADIO ISLAM
RADIO TYGERBERG
TUKS FM 107.2

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2

PBS

LOTUS FM
RADIO 2000
RSG – Generic
RSG – My Wereld
UKHOZI FM

Winner: RSG My Wereld

Commercial

5FM
94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO
EAST COAST RADIO
JACARANDA FM
METRO FM

Winner: 5FM

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PROGRAMME INNOVATION

5FM – Beats By Demand
5FM – The Mashlab
94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Listener Driven Radio
EWN (Primedia) – Derek Alberts’ Clean and Jerk
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Martin Bester Drive Let’s Give Kili Horns
JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Martin Bester Drive Snow Baby
TALK RADIO 702 – Rivonia Raid

Winner: JACARANDA FM 94.2 – Martin Bester Drive Let’s Give Kili Horns

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PROMOTIONS STUNT / EVENT

Campus

MFM 92.6 – MFM Birthday Week
MFM 92.6 – Trading up AM2PM
TUKS FM 107.2 – 107.2 Countdown
TUKS FM 107.2 – Biggest Fan
TUKS FM 107.2 – World Record Attempt

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – World Record Attempt

Community

101.9 CHAIFM – Yad Aharon Radiothon
EAST RAND STEREO 93.9 – Cuppa for CANSA
RADIO ISLAM – Don’t be that Guy
RADIO KHWEZI – Saziso Dlamini
THE VOICE OF THE CAPE – Launch of 91.3FM
Voice of the Cape – Pink Hijab Day

Winner: 101.9 CHAIFM – Yad Aharon Radiothon

PBS

LESEDI FM – Champions League Promo
LESEDI FM – O Tholetseng
MUNGHANA LONENE FM -Xitsonga Music Awards
RSG – Iets vir iets
SAFM – SABC Radio salutes Nelson Mandela

Winner: LESEDI FM – Champions League Promo

Commercial

5FM – Vicky FM
EAST COAST RADIO – Freebie Thursday
EAST COAST RADIO – Where in the World is Damon Going?
KAYAFM95.9 – Relay for Mandela Day
TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – The Redi Tlhabi Show

Winner: EAST COAST RADIO – Freebie Thursday

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

RADIO ADVERTISEMENT OF THE YEAR (RAB)

CAPITEC BANK
CRICKLEY DAIRY
FNB
KFC
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Winner: Crickley Dairy

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

RSG – ‘n Onderstebo Wereld
SAFM – Nelson Mandela and the Afrikaner
SAFM – Nelson Mandela’s Palette
SAFM – Nelson Mandela’s Soundtrack
SAFM – The Bush Radio Story
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Long Walk to Freedom
VOW FM (Voice of Wits) – Female Miners

Winner: SAFM – Nelson Mandela’s Soundtrack

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

SPORTS COMMENTATOR

LESEDI FM – Thabo Kofa
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Mthuthuzeli Scott

Winner: LESEDI FM – Thabo Kofa

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

SPORTS REPORTER

METRO FM – Robert Marawa
SAFM – Mogamad Allie
PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – Jean Smyth
PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING – Mark Lewis
UKHOZI FM – Victor Molefe

Winner: Primedia Broadcasting – Mark Lewis

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

SPORTS SHOW

Campus

TSHWANE FM: Airforce One: Sports Terminal
TUT FM 96.2 – Monday Night Sports
UJFM 95.4 – The Sports Network
VOWFM (Voice of Wits) – SportsHub
VUTFM – Sports Agenda

Winner: UJFM 95.4 – The Sports Network

Community

HIGHWAY RADIO – Sports with Zinhle
INANDA 88.4 FM – Exclusive Sports Hour
MIX 93.8 FM – Ballz.co.za
RADIO SUNNY SOUTH – Touch-line
RADIO TYGERBERG – Motorsportfokus
RADIO TYGERBERG – Vuurvas Sport

Winner: MIX 93.8 FM – Ballz.co.za

PBS

LESEDI FM – Tsa Dipapadi
LIGWALAGWALA FM – Commentary
MOTSWEDING FM – Mamepe a Metshameko
RADIO 2000 – Game On
UKHOZI FM – Ezemidlalo no Victor

Winner: UKHOZI FM – Ezemidlalo no Victor

Commercial

94.7 HIGHVELD STEREO – Derek Alberts’ Clean and Jerk
HEART 104.9 – On the Couch with Tapfuma Makina
KAYA FM 95.9 – The Home Straight
METRO FM – 083Sports@6 with Marawa
TALK RADIO 702 & 567 CAPE TALK – SportsTalk with Udo Carelse

Winner: METRO FM – 083Sports@6 with Marawa

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

TRAFFIC PRESENTER (GAUTRAIN)

5FM – Catherine Grenfell
KAYAFM95.9 – Kgomotso Meso
METRO FM – Rob Byrne
SAFM – Rob Byrne
TALK RADIO 702 – Aki Anastasiou
TALK RADIO 702 – Tsikwe Molobye

Winner: METRO FM – Rob Byrne

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

WEEKEND RADIO SHOW (BUILDERS WAREHOUSE)

Campus

MFM 92.6 – Weekend Breakfast
MFM 92.6 – Worldwide Top 40
TSHWANE FM – Supasonic Breakfast Show
TUKS FM 107.2 – Top 30
TUKS FM 107.2 – Weekend Wake Up
UJFM 95.4 – The Expression

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2 – Top 30

Community

ALEX FM 89.1 – The Mixtape Radio show
CAPE PULPIT 729AM – Kaapse Klanke
EAST RAND STEREO 93.9 – Top 40 presented by Pedro Fernando
GROOT FM 90.5 – Hykie Berg Show
IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – Fayth Fusion
IMPACT RADIO 103 FM – Insync

Winner: ALEX FM 89.1 – The Mixtape Radio show

PBS

SAFM – InTune
SAFM – Media@SAFM
UKHOZI FM – Umnyakazo Top 20
UMHLOBO WENENE FM – Ukholo Nengqiqo

Winner: SAFM – Media@SAFM

Commercial

5FM – Weekend Breakfast with Thomas
GOOD HOPE FM – Weekend Breakfast Show
HEART 104.9 FM – Top 30 with Paul Playdon
JACARANDAFM 94.2 – Closet Classics
KAYAFM95.9 – Top 40
METRO FM – The Real Phat Joe

Winner: KAYAFM 95.9 – Top 40

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NOMINATION AWARDS

BURSARY WINNER


Anathi Sidali

BRIGHT STARS


Salendran Thulukanam – ECR
Tyson Molemela – O-FM
Karien Basson – RADIO TYGERBERG
Mpho Phalatse – SOSHANGUVE

Community RADIO

Dewald Noel van Niekerk – TUKS FM 107.2
Terry-Ann Adams – TUKS FM 107.2

HALL OF FAME (NIELSEN MEDIA)


Omar Essack – KAGISO MEDIA
Lumko Mtimde – MEDIA DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY AGENCY
Ian Crewe – PRIMEDIA BROADCASTING
Angie Kapelianis – SAFM/SABC RADIO NEWS
Putco Mafani – UMHLOBO WENENE FM
Munadia Karaan – VOICE OF THE CAPE (posthumous award)

LIFETIME ACHIEVER


John Berks
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

STATION OF THE YEAR

Campus

MFM 92.6
TSHWANE FM
TUKS FM 107.2
UJFM 95.4
VOW FM

Winner: TUKS FM 107.2

Community

101.9 CHAI FM
EAST RAND STEREO
MIX 93.8 FM
RADIO ISLAM
RADIO TYGERBERG

Winner: RADIO TYGERBERG

PBS

LESEDI FM
LOTUS FM
SAFM
UKHOZI FM
UMHLOBO WENENE FM

Winner: UMHLOBO WENENE FM

Commercial

567 CAPE TALK
JACARANDA FM
KAYA FM 95.9
METRO FM
TALK RADIO 702

Winner: TALK RADIO 702